Privacy Policy

Alfred Apps Privacy Policy

Alfred Apps is a studio apps that aims to provide essential tools to help merchants operate their businesses in the best way possible. 

Below is the list of privacy policies for each of our apps.

1. Cookiebot compliance suite

provides a compliance toolbox to educate merchants & helps them get a step closer to be compliant with the GDPR/CCPA/LGDP regulations.  This Privacy Policy describes how personal information is collected, used, and shared when you install or use this app in connection with your Shopify-supported store. 

Collected personal information 

When installed, we are automatically able to access certain types of information from your Shopify account: your shop information (in order to know who installed the app), your storefront content (in order to add pages) & scripts (in order to inject scripts automatically on your website). 

If the cookies dialog is activated on the website, we inject Cookiebot's script (Cookiebot's privacy policy) to use its engine to get more information about the visitors & the cookies used on the website. As for the app itself, it collects personal information directly from the relevant individual, including IP address, browser type, Internet service provider and date/time stamps.

Using personal information collected through the app

We use the personal information we collect from you and your customers in order to provide the Service and to operate the App. Additionally, we use this personal information to: Communicate with you; Optimize or improve the App; and Provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

A. Sharing personal information

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

B. Your rights If you are a European resident

you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

C. Changes

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

D. Contact Us

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at hello@alfred-apps.com or by mail using the details provided below:


The alfred apps team
40 RUE ALEXANDRE DUMAS 75011 PARIS
FRANCE